Home | Login | Contact
  Overview Program Registration & Accommodation Exhibitions Abstracts General Information  
 
 

Key Dates

Opening time of Registration: February 1

Early registration: Before May 15

Registration deadline: June 10

Abstract deadline for oral presentation: May 20

Abstract deadline for posters: May 30

 

Welcome

On behalf of the Organizing Committee, it is our great pleasure to cordially invite you to participate in “the 21st Conference of the International Plant Growth Substances Association (IPGSA)” to be held in Shanghai, China from June 18th to 22nd, 2013.

More...

 

Program

At-a-glance Scientific Program Sessions
 

Venue

Shanghai International Convention Center (SHICC)
Website: http://www.shicc.net
No. 2727, Pudong Binjiang Avenue, Shanghai

 
 

Hosted by

Institute of Plant Physiology & Ecology, SIBS, CAS

National Key Laboratory of Plant Molecular Genetics

Chinese Society of Plant Biology

 

Confirmed Invited Speakers

Reidunn Birgitta Aalen (Norway) Jose Alonso (USA) Eva Benkova (Austria) Christine Beveridge (Australia)
Scott Boden (Australia) Harro Bouwmeester (The Netherlands) Wolfgang Busch (Austria) Ling-Yun Cheng (China)
Karine David (New Zealand) William John Davies (UK) Christopher Davies (Australia) Jose R. Dinneny (USA)
Mark Estelle (USA) Christian Fankhauser (Switzerland) Hidehiro Fukaki (Japan) Hiroo Fukuda (Japan)
Su-Sheng Gan (USA) Sue Gibson (USA) Zhi-Zhong Gong (China) Jean T. Greenberg (USA)
Hong-Wei Guo (China) Nigel G. Halford (UK) Christian Hardtke (Switzerland) Yrjö Helariutta (Finland)
Alexander Heyl (Germany) Ildoo Hwang (Korea) Hai-Ling Jin (USA) Yuji Kamiya (Japan)
Joseph Kieber (USA) Hinait Koltai (Israel) Cris Kuhlemeier (Switzerland) Junko Kyozuka (Japan)
Yong-Xiu Liu (China) Luis Lopez-Molina (Switzerland) Annie Marion-Poll (France) Makoto Matsuoka (Japan)
Christian Meyer (France) Gloria Muday (USA) Sakiko Okumoto (USA) Lars Ostergaard (UK)
Pierdomenico Perata (Italy) Ronald Pierik (The Netherlands) Hitoshi Sakakibara (Japan) Yoichi Sakata (Japan)
Shinichiro Sawa (Japan) Julian I. Schroeder (USA) Motoaki Seki (Japan) Mitsunori Seo (Japan)
Robert Sharp (USA) Ming-Che Shih (Taipei, China) Leslie E. Sieburth (USA) Ive De Smet (UK)
Steven M. Smith (Australia) Kimberley Cathryn Snowden (New Zealand) Roberto Solano (Spain) Masao Tasaka (Japan)
Kenichi Tsuda (Germany) Rens Voesenek (The Netherlands) Doris Wagner (USA) Yong-Hong Wang (China)
Mark Waters (Australia) Dolf Weijers (The Netherlands) Dao-Xin Xie (China) Jian Xu (Singapore)
Hao Yu (Singapore) Su-May Yu (Taipei, China) Zheng Yuan (China) Jürgen Zeier (Germany)
Chun-Hua Zhang (USA) Jian-Hua Zhang (HK, China) Yunde Zhao (USA) Jian-Kang Zhu (China)
More...
 

Sessions and Chairs

P1: Hormone biosynthesis and transport
Chair: Yuji Kamiya (Japan)

P2: Hormone perception and signaling
Chair: Mark Estelle (USA)

P3: Hormones and development
Chair: Cris Kuhlemeier (Switzerland)

P4: Molecular technologies in phytohormone research
Chair: Jennifer Normanly (USA)

P5: Stress and defense responses
Chair: Zhi-Hong Xu (China)

P6: Peptide growth factors
Chair: Shinichiro Sawa (Japan)


C1:   Hormone biosynthesis and metabolism

C2:   Distance signaling and transport

  Chair: Jerry Cohen (USA) Co-chair: Li-Jia Qu (China)   Chair: Gloria Muday (USA) Co-chair: Hong-Wei Xue (China)
C3:   Stress I. Abiotic stress and submergence tolerance C4:   Hormone perception and signaling
  Chair: Rens Voesenek (The Netherlands) Co-chair: Yan Guo (China)   Chair: Christine Beveridge (Australia) Co-chair: Dao-Xin Xie (China)
C5:   Seed development and germination C6:   Sugar and nutrient signaling
  Chair: Annie Marion-Poll (France) Co-chair: Chun-Ming Liu (China)   Chair: Sue Gibson (USA) Co-chair: Ji-Ming Gong (China)
C7:   Shoot development C8:   Stress II. Biotic stress responses and hormones
  Chair: Ottoline Leyser (UK) Co-chair: Chuan-You Li (China)   Chair: Kenichi Tsuda (Germany) Co-chair: Zhi-Zhong Gong (China)
C9:   Stress III. Environmental limits on food production C10: Evolution of plant hormone systems
  Chair: William John Davies (UK) Co-chair: Xiang-Dong Fu (China)   Chair: Alexander Heyl (Germany)  
C11: Root development C12: Hormonal interactions and networks
  Chair: Eva Benková (Belgium) Co-chair: Jian Xu (Singapore)   Chair: José M. Alonso (USA) Co-chair: Chi-Kuang Wen (China)
C13: Organogenesis and embryogenesis C14: Advanced technologies for hormone research
  Chair: Dolf Weijers (The Netherlands)     Chair: Zhi-Yong Wang (USA) Co-chair: Lang-Tao Xiao (China)
C15: Epigenetics/Small RNAs C16: Fruit development and abscission
  Chair: Motoaki Seki (Japan) Co-chair: Jian-Kang Zhu (China)   Chair: James B. Reid (Australia) Co-chair: Su-Sheng Gan (USA)
C17: Floral initiation and development    
  Chair: Da-Bing Zhang (China)        
More...
 
Copyright 2012-2013    The 21st International Conference on Plant Growth Substances    All Rights Reserved